Skip to main content
Card Roundups·12 min

Premium Card Credits Compared: How Much of Each $395-$895 Fee You Really Recoup

Quick Answer

Premium-card credits range from about $430 at face value on the Venture X to about $3,100 on the Amex Platinum, but only credits you would spend on anyway count. Realistically, the Venture X recoups its $395 outright, the Hilton Aspire and Sapphire Reserve recoup more than their $550 and $795 fees for their target travelers, the Amex Platinum returns $1,300-$1,700 of $895 to a frequent flyer and $230 to an occasional one, and the Delta Reserve and Marriott Brilliant depend on one item each — a companion certificate or a free night.

Oleg Manko·October 12, 2026
On this page▾
Premium Card Credits Compared: How Much of Each $395-$895 Fee You Really Recoup

Topic Collection

Part of the Keep or Cancel Collection

Explore all 35 articles

Every premium card now sells itself with a number bigger than its fee — "over $3,000 in value" on the Amex Platinum, "$2,700+" on the Sapphire Reserve — and every one of those numbers is a sum of coupons, not a rebate. The honest question is not how much the credits add up to. It is how much of the fee comes back on spending you were going to do anyway. For most cardholders that figure is a third to a half of the headline, and for a few cards it is more than the fee.

Below: the full credit list for seven premium cards at face value, a realistic recoup for the traveler each is designed for, the three-tier test that separates cash-like credits from coupon-like ones, and the break-even each card actually needs.

Quick answer

At face value the credits on the seven big premium cards range from $430 on the Venture X to about $3,100 on the Amex Platinum. Realistically recouped by the traveler each card targets, the numbers are much closer to the fee: the Venture X returns roughly its whole $395 to anyone who books one trip through Capital One Travel; the Sapphire Reserve returns about $900-$1,200 of $795 to a frequent traveler; the Amex Platinum returns about $1,300-$1,700 of $895 to a frequent flyer who uses four or five credits; the co-brands return $600-$1,100 against $550-$650 fees to loyalists of their airline or chain. Count only credits you spent on last year without the card.

  • Easiest fee to recoup: Venture X — $300 travel credit plus 10,000 anniversary miles against $395
  • Highest realistic recoup in dollars: Amex Platinum — but only for someone who already spends on hotels through Amex Travel, an airline, Resy restaurants, streaming, and Uber
  • Best coupon-to-cash ratio among co-brands: Hilton Aspire — $400 resort credit, $200 flight credit, CLEAR, and a free night against $550
  • The trap: face-value totals that include Equinox, Oura, Lululemon, Saks, and Walmart+ for people who do not shop there

💡 Pro tip — Pull last year's statements and highlight every merchant that appears on the card's credit list. Add up only those. That is your recoup; everything else on the marketing page is a coupon for a store you do not visit.

The three tiers of credit

Not every credit is worth its face value, and the difference is predictable:

TierWhat it isWorth at face value?Examples
Cash-likeSpending you do every year regardless, reimbursed by the cardYesAirline fee credits used on checked bags; a hotel credit used on a stay you had planned; Global Entry; CLEAR if you already pay for it
Coupon-likeSpending you sometimes do, at a specific merchant, in a specific windowPartly — 50-75%Monthly Uber Cash, Resy quarterly credits, DoorDash monthly, dining credits at a partner list, Delta Stays
AspirationalMerchants you do not use, or benefits you would not buyNo — count as zeroEquinox, Oura, Lululemon, Saks, Walmart+, Peloton-style memberships, "digital entertainment" bundles you do not subscribe to

The rule of thumb: cash-like credits count in full, coupon-like credits count at half unless you already use the merchant monthly, aspirational credits count at zero. The rest of this guide applies that rule to each card.

The seven cards, credit by credit

Amex Platinum — $895

CreditFace valueTierRealistic for a frequent flyer
Hotel credit (prepaid Fine Hotels + Resorts or Hotel Collection)$600 ($300 per half)Cash-like if you stay at luxury hotels$300-$600
Airline fee credit$200Cash-like$200
Resy dining$400 ($100 per quarter)Coupon-like$200
Digital entertainment$300 ($25 per month)Coupon-like$150-$300
Uber Cash$200Coupon-like$150
Uber One$120Aspirational unless you order weekly$0-$120
CLEAR Plus$219Cash-like if you already pay$0-$219
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck$120 every 4 yearsCash-like$30
Walmart+$155Aspirational$0
Saks$100 ($50 per half)Coupon-like$50
Lululemon$300 ($75 per quarter)Aspirational$0
Equinox$300Aspirational$0
Oura$200Aspirational$0
Totalabout $3,100about $1,300-$1,700

Plus lounges, which are not a credit but which a six-flight-a-year traveler reasonably values at $300-$500. The Platinum's realistic recoup clears $895 for that traveler; for a two-flight-a-year cardholder it does not, which is the subject of do premium cards make sense if you travel twice a year.

Amex Business Platinum — $895

Shares the hotel, airline, CLEAR, and Global Entry credits ($1,049 face). Business-only: Dell $150 plus $1,000 after $5,000 of Dell spending, Adobe $250, Indeed $360, wireless $120, ChatGPT Business $300, Hilton $200 — about $1,380 face without the Dell $1,000. Realistic for a small business that pays a wireless bill, subscribes to Adobe, and stays at Hilton for work: roughly $1,200-$1,700, and $2,200-plus in a year with a Dell hardware refresh. Amex Platinum vs Business Platinum prices the two stacks side by side.

Sapphire Reserve — $795

CreditFace valueTierRealistic for a frequent traveler
Annual travel credit$300Cash-like — applies to almost any travel purchase$300
The Edit hotel credit$500 ($250 per half)Cash-like if you stay at Edit properties$250-$500
Dining credit$300 ($150 per half)Coupon-like — partner restaurants$150
Apple TV+ and Apple Musicabout $250Coupon-like — only if you subscribe$0-$250
DoorDash and DashPass$300 ($25 per month)Coupon-like$100-$200
Lyft$120 ($10 per month)Coupon-like$60
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck$120 every 4 yearsCash-like$30
Totalabout $1,800about $900-$1,200

Plus Priority Pass, Sapphire Lounges with two free guests, IHG Platinum status, and the strongest travel insurance in the group. The $300 travel credit is the most cash-like credit on any card in this guide — it applies to airfare, hotels, transit, and parking without a portal or a partner list.

Venture X — $395

CreditFace valueTierRealistic
Capital One Travel credit$300Cash-like if you book one trip through the portal$300
Anniversary miles10,000 (about $100)Cash-like$100
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck$120 every 4 yearsCash-like$30
Totalabout $430about $400-$430

The Venture X is the only card here whose credits routinely exceed its fee for an ordinary traveler, which is why it survives in wallets that dropped the other premiums. The February 2026 guest-fee changes ($45 per guest at Capital One Lounges, $35 at Priority Pass lounges, $125 a year for authorized users) trimmed the lounge value without touching the credits.

Delta Reserve — $650

CreditFace valueTierRealistic for a Delta flyer
Delta Stays$200Coupon-like — hotels through Delta's portal$100-$200
Resy dining$240 ($20 per month)Coupon-like$120
Rideshare$120 ($10 per month)Coupon-like$60-$120
Companion certificateVaries; a domestic round trip in Main, Comfort, or FirstCash-like if you fly with someone$300-$500
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck$120 every 4 yearsCash-like$30
Totalabout $890-$1,090about $700-$900

Plus 15 Sky Club visits a year, Centurion access on Delta days, free bags, and $2,500 of MQD headstart. The Reserve recoups its fee only for someone who flies Delta enough to use the companion certificate and the Sky Clubs; for everyone else it is an expensive coupon book.

Hilton Aspire — $550

CreditFace valueTierRealistic for a Hilton resort guest
Hilton resort credit$400 ($200 per half)Cash-like at participating resorts$200-$400
Flight credit$200 ($50 per quarter)Cash-like$200
CLEAR Plus$219Cash-like if you already pay$0-$219
Free night rewardOne night, up to a standard room at most propertiesCash-like$300-$500
Totalabout $1,120-$1,320about $800-$1,100

Plus Diamond status. The Aspire has the best credit-to-fee ratio of the co-brands because its two biggest credits are spent on things a Hilton traveler already buys; who should get the Hilton Aspire covers the resort-credit fine print.

Bonvoy Brilliant — $650

CreditFace valueTierRealistic for a Marriott loyalist
Dining credit$300 ($25 per month)Coupon-like — restaurants broadly$200-$300
Free night awardUp to 85,000 pointsCash-like$400-$500
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck$120 every 4 yearsCash-like$30
Totalabout $730-$830about $600-$750

Plus Platinum Elite status and 25 elite night credits. The Brilliant is the simplest case in the group: the free night is most of the value, and the card pays off only if you would spend a night at an 85,000-point property.

Key takeaway: the Venture X and the Hilton Aspire recoup their fees on credits alone for their target travelers; the Sapphire Reserve and Amex Platinum need the lounges and earn rates to close the gap; the Delta Reserve and Brilliant depend on one big item — a companion certificate or a free night.

The comparison in one table

CardFeeCredits at face valueRealistic recoupRealistic net feeThen justify with
Venture X$395about $430$400-$430about $02x on everything; lounges
Hilton Aspire$550about $1,120-$1,320$800-$1,100negativeDiamond status
Sapphire Reserve$795about $1,800$900-$1,200negative for frequent travelers8x portal, 4x direct, insurance, Sapphire Lounges
Amex Platinum$895about $3,100$1,300-$1,700negative for frequent flyersCenturion, 5x flights, FHR
Amex Business Platinum$895about $2,400 (+$1,000 Dell)$1,200-$1,700negative for businesses35% Pay with Points rebate, 2x on $5,000+
Bonvoy Brilliant$650about $730-$830$600-$750about $0Platinum Elite, 25 elite nights
Delta Reserve$650about $890-$1,090$700-$900negative for Delta flyersSky Club, MQD headstart

"Negative net fee" means the credits alone exceed the fee for the card's target traveler — before points, lounges, or insurance. For a traveler outside that profile, most of these flip positive, and annual fee break-even math shows how to compute your own number.

Real use case: the same Platinum, two cardholders

Two people hold the Amex Platinum for a year.

  • Cardholder A flies eight times, prepays two Fine Hotels + Resorts stays through Amex Travel, checks bags on one airline, eats at Resy restaurants monthly, subscribes to two eligible streaming services, and uses Uber weekly. Recoup: hotel $600, airline $200, Resy $400, digital $300, Uber $200, Global Entry $30 — $1,730, plus 5x on $6,000 of flights and roughly 16 lounge visits. Net fee: strongly negative. The card is correct.
  • Cardholder B flies twice, stays at a Hyatt on points, does not use Resy or Uber, and subscribes to nothing on the digital list. Recoup: airline $200, Global Entry $30 — $230, plus four lounge visits. Net fee: $665 for lounges and a welcome offer. After year one, the card is wrong, and the keep-or-cancel guide says so.

Same card, same $895, a $1,500 difference in what it is worth — entirely from which merchants were already on each person's statements.

Decision framework

If your credits are mostly...Do this
Cash-like (airline fees, a hotel stay you had planned, Global Entry)Count them in full; the card is close to paying for itself before points
Coupon-like (Uber, Resy, DoorDash, Delta Stays)Count half unless you use the merchant monthly; keep the card only if the total with lounges and earn rates clears the fee
Aspirational (Equinox, Oura, Lululemon, Saks, Walmart+)Count zero; if these are what the card's page leads with, the card is not for you
One big item (companion certificate, free night)Keep the card only in years you will use that item; downgrade in years you will not

Common mistakes

  1. Adding up the marketing total. $3,100 on the Platinum includes $1,175 of Equinox, Oura, Lululemon, Saks, and Walmart+ that most people never touch.
  2. Counting a credit you had to change behavior to use. A $300 credit that made you book through a portal you would not otherwise use is not $300.
  3. Ignoring the half-year and monthly windows. Uber Cash unused in March is gone; the hotel credit's first half expires June 30. Unused windows are the most common leak.
  4. Forgetting enrollment. Most Amex credits and several Chase credits require one-time enrollment. Unenrolled is $0.
  5. Valuing lounges at the day-pass price. Value them at what you would actually pay per visit, which for most people is $20-$30, not $50.
  6. Keeping a card for a free night you will not use. The Brilliant and the Aspire are only worth their fee in years the free night is redeemed.

Editor's take

We built this table because the premium-card market has become a contest of headline numbers, and the headline numbers are increasingly made of merchants — Equinox, Oura, Lululemon — that most cardholders would never enter without the coupon. Our reading: the Venture X and the Hilton Aspire are the honest ones, because their biggest credits are for travel their holders already buy; the Sapphire Reserve is close behind because its $300 credit works almost everywhere; the Amex Platinum is the best card in the group for the right person and the worst for the wrong one, with the gap between them running to $1,500 a year. Score your own statements before you score the cards.

Get weekly card offer alerts

Sunday digest of elevated bonuses. One email, zero spam.

Cards mentioned in this guide

The Platinum Card from American Express

Amex

Amex Platinum

$895/yr

The Business Platinum Card from American Express

Amex

Amex Business Platinum

$895/yr

Chase Sapphire Reserve

Chase

Sapphire Reserve

$795/yr

Capital One Venture X Rewards Credit Card

Capital One

Venture X

$395/yr

Delta SkyMiles Reserve American Express Card

Amex

Delta Reserve

$650/yr

Hilton Honors American Express Aspire Card

Amex

Hilton Aspire

$550/yr

Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant American Express Card

Amex

Bonvoy Brilliant

$650/yr

Frequently asked questions

Which premium credit card has the credits that are easiest to use?
The Capital One Venture X: a $300 credit that applies to any booking through Capital One Travel plus 10,000 anniversary miles, against a $395 fee, so one trip a year booked through the portal returns almost the whole fee. Among the co-brands, the Hilton Aspire's $400 resort credit and $200 flight credit are both spent on things a Hilton traveler already buys. The Sapphire Reserve's $300 travel credit is the most flexible single credit — it applies to airfare, hotels, transit, and parking with no portal required.
How much of the Amex Platinum's $3,000 in credits do people actually use?
A frequent flyer who stays at luxury hotels, uses Resy restaurants, streams, and rides Uber typically recoups $1,300-$1,700: the $600 hotel credit, $200 airline credit, $400 Resy, $300 digital entertainment, $200 Uber Cash, and Global Entry. The remaining $1,400 of face value — Equinox, Oura, Lululemon, Saks, Walmart+, Uber One, and CLEAR for people who do not pay for it — is close to zero for most cardholders. An occasional traveler who uses none of the lifestyle credits recoups about $230.
Do the Chase Sapphire Reserve credits cover its $795 fee?
For a frequent traveler, yes: the $300 travel credit is spent by almost everyone, the $500 Edit hotel credit and $300 dining credit by anyone who stays at Edit properties and eats at partner restaurants, and DoorDash and Lyft add another $150-$250 — about $900-$1,200 realistically, before lounges, insurance, and the 8x portal rate. For someone who does not stay at Edit hotels or use DoorDash, the recoup drops to roughly $400-$500 and the card has to earn its keep on points and protections.
Should I count a credit if I have to change where I shop to use it?
Count it at half or less. A credit that reimburses spending you already do — checked bags on your airline, a hotel you had planned — is worth its face value. A credit that only pays if you switch to a specific merchant, portal, or subscription is a coupon: it is worth something only if the switch costs you nothing in price or convenience. Equinox, Oura, Lululemon, and Walmart+ credits for people who do not use those merchants should be counted at zero.
Are the co-brand premium cards worth their fees?
Only for loyalists of the airline or chain. The Hilton Aspire returns $800-$1,100 against $550 for someone who stays at Hilton resorts and flies a few times a year, because its resort, flight, and CLEAR credits plus the free night are all spent on things that traveler already buys. The Delta Reserve's $650 pays off only with the companion certificate and Sky Club visits, and the Marriott Brilliant's $650 rests almost entirely on redeeming its 85,000-point free night. Outside those profiles, each is an expensive coupon book.

Related guides

Related news

Cards in this ecosystem

Considering switching?

Related comparisons